PDSA Pet Store

Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy

PDSA Trading Ltd Privacy and Cookies Policy

PDSA Trading Ltd ("we", "us", "our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy (and cookies) policy ("Policy") governs the collection, storage and use of personal information collected by us via this webshop at https://pdsapetstore.org.uk ("Webshop"). It provides you with details about the personal information we collect from you, how we use your personal information and your rights to control personal information we hold about you. Please read this Policy carefully - by accessing or browsing this Webshop you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this Policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this Policy in its entirety, you must not use this Webshop.

This Policy was last updated on 01/07/2016. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Policy.

We and other members of our group own, host, maintain and operate additional websites and properties, including the website located at http://www.pdsa.org.uk via which you may have accessed this Webshop. This Policy does not apply to these other websites and properties which are subject to separate terms and polices.

Who we are

PDSA Trading Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 01595637), whose registered office is at PDSA Head Office, Whitechapel Way, Priorslee, Telford, TF2 9PQ.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means:

A quick word about children

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised child under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you may not use this Webshop unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

The personal information we collect about you

When you access and browse this Webshop (including when you submit personal information to us through data entry fields on the Webshop), we may collect the following information from you:

  • your name;
  • your postal address;
  • your phone and e-mail details;
  • your payment method details;
  • details of any purchases that you make; and
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

How we may store and use your information

We (or third party data processors and subcontractors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and use your personal information listed above for the following purposes:

  • to make this Webshop available to you;
  • to complete any purchases you make through this Webshop;
  • to notify you about changes to the Webshop;

We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any other third party.

However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition. We may also disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency.

How do we use your personal data 

PDSA and its subsidiary companies may use your personal data to contact you about suitable products and offers based on your purchasing behaviour on this webshop. We may supplement this information with information gained from 3rd parties and may conduct profiling, segmentation, and predictive modelling of our customers, their product purchases, and website visit information with the aim to deliver a better more personal shopping experience. 

Based on the consent your have given we may also use the information you provide to contact you by post, telephone or email about our charitable work with sick and injured animals, and to raise vital funds using appeals, competitions, trading offers, PDSA-branded financial services, volunteering opportunities, or sponsored events. 

Finally, we may also collect anonymised details about visitors to our Webshop for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. 

International transfers

We may transfer personal information that we collect from you to third party data processors located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area in connection with the above purposes. Please be aware that countries which are outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

Cookies

This Webshop uses cookies to collect information about you and distinguish you from other users of the Webshop. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. The use of these cookies helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site.

The cookies we use are:

  • temporary cookies - they allow us to remember the items you have placed in your shopping basket and only operate for the session during which you visit the Web Shop; and

  • where you have consented to such use, permanent cookies - these allow us to remember your username and password when you come back to the Web Shop.

For further information about cookies, including how to refuse cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the internet to us

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10);
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge; and
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to us (either by post or by e-mail) at the address specified above.